Homebrew-Connection.org

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: DashLaunch Bug Report  (Read 10024 times)

_n3o_

  • HC Beginner
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: DashLaunch Bug Report
« Reply #15 on: 07 March 2013 à 17:49:50 »

Motherboard : Trinity
Hack : RGH
Kernel Version : 16202
Dashlaunch Version : 3.07
Have this error occured in previous versions of dashlaunch? : i don't know
Nature of the bug : error code 4 on XBLIG game
What you were doing when the bug occured : nothing
Other notes that might help :
Game launch fine, but after the "choose save storage screen" the game crash with "code 4" error screen.
(i think it's due to a "user rank request" )

Pastebin to my launch.ini : http://pastebin.com/C7yMtBpc
Logged

Swizzy

  • *
  • Karma: 36
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 303
  • I'm Swizzy, you are?
    • View Profile
Re: DashLaunch Bug Report
« Reply #16 on: 08 March 2013 à 08:54:06 »

Would be great to know if this occurs with ALL Indie games or just some, if some... which ones?
Logged
Be sure to follow the Rules and if you need it, follow this guide for the BB Codes Search before posting new topics!

_n3o_

  • HC Beginner
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: DashLaunch Bug Report
« Reply #17 on: 08 March 2013 à 09:30:33 »

i have only tested 3 indie games

Arcadecraft --> code 4 (juste after the "choose save storage screen" )
Lumi --> OK
Blocks that matter --> OK


------------- EDIT -------------

It was a bug in the french version of the game, it's now fixed by the autors.
« Last Edit: 08 March 2013 à 10:54:57 by _n3o_ »
Logged

professor_jonny

  • HC Beginner
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: DashLaunch Bug Report
« Reply #18 on: 02 November 2016 à 00:29:22 »

Not really a bug but could dash launch be made so that a button press on boot will reset the video mode to SD resolution?

I have a 720p only tv and when I switch to another tv and the mode changes to 1080p and then I come back to my other tv I get no picture and I have to take it to another force the mode to 720p and bring it back to my original TV.

if you have a retail console and you hold a button on the controller on boot it reboots the console  reverts the video mode but as dash launch takes control here I believe it messes with this feature.

unless I'm doing something wrong and someone has another solution ?

Logged
Pages: 1 [2]   Go to Top